City of Sammamish Abandons Inglewood Roads
[…] Continuous public use wasn't maintained: Roads can lose public status if they aren't continuously used and maintained as public ways.
The 10-year rule: Washington law allows governments to gain legal road rights through continuous public use and maintenance, even on private property. If a government maintains and uses a road for 10 years in an open, obvious, and continuous way without the property owner's permission, the government can establish permanent legal rights to that road. Additionally, Washington law (RCW 36.75.080) states that highways "used as public highways for a period of not less than ten years are county roads."
Decades of public maintenance by King County and then 26 years by the City of Sammamish should have created legal public rights for Inglewood’s roads.1
How have other Washington cities handled similar issues?