City of Sammamish Starts Responding to Inglewood Residents’ Questions
[…] As a journalist, I try to refrain from opinion, but I thought this answer from the city was quite tone-deaf. Someone on social media pointed out, did roads even exist in 1890 in Inglewood? The first automobile to arrive in Seattle, and likely Washington State, was in 1900.
After reading through the city’s replies, I decided to explore this legal position the city holds on taking streets public. I am not a lawyer, but I was able to do some simple searches to unearth some hopefully useful information and case studies.
A critical exception that the city ignored.
While the Non-User Statute (RCW 36.87.090) does establish a five-year window for opening county roads, it contains a crucial exception that the city overlooked. The statute explicitly states that its provisions "shall not apply to any highway, road, street, alley, or other public place dedicated as such in any plat, whether the land included in such plat is within or without the limits of an incorporated city or town."
I’m not a lawyer, but I can read English, and I can read a map. The majority of the streets in Inglewood have been treated as public streets since Sammamish’s incorporation in 1999, and before that, King County.
The city's interpretation of law contradicts established legal state precedents.